KC/KEH Officer's Nominal Rolls - 1902, 1905, 1910, Aug 1914 & 1919


KC/KEH Officer's Nominal Rolls - 1902, 1905, 1910, Aug 1914 & 1919 KC/KEH Officer's Nominal Rolls - 1902, 1905, 1910, Aug 1914 & 1919
The Officer's of the 4th County of London (King’s Colonials) Imperial Yeomanry from left to right, back row: Lieutenant Lionel James, Captain J. Howard, Lieutenant P. Hare and Surgeon-Lieutenant L. J. H Oldmeadow, MD.  Second row: Second Lieutenant H. C. Corlette, Colonel Sir E. W. D. Ward (K.C.H Under-Secretary of State for War), Lieutenant G. Hamilton, Captain Sir Robert Baillie, Bart., Lieutenant A. G. Berry, Second Lieutenant W. J. Ratcliffe, Lieutenant Hamar Greenwood, and Lieutenant G. Seymour Fort. Front row: Major J. M. Vereker, Lieutenant Colonel Willoughby Wallace, and Captain and Adjutant Robert Roland Thompson in Undress uniform circa 1902 (Navy and Army Illustrated. London: Elliot & Fry, Volume XIV: Number 274, 147-148, May 3rd 1902). Lieutenant later Sir Hamar Greenwood was born in Canada in 1870 and notably served as the last Chief Secretary of Ireland between 1920 and 1922.  He died a Viscount in 1948 and a close-up photograph of him is shown in Figure 156.

Portrait photograph of Lieutenant Colonel Lionel James DSO, circa 1919.

KC Officer's Nominal Roll - 1902

Lieutenant Colonel N. Willoughby Wallace

Major J. M. Vereker

Captains Sir Robert A. Baillie, Bart.
J. Howard
R. S. Vaile

Lieutenants G. Hamilton
A. G. Berry
P. R Hare
Lionel James
Hamar Greenwood
G. S. Fort

2nd Lieutenants H. C. Corlette
W. T. Radcliffe

Adjutant Captain R. R. Thompson

Quarter-Master Lieutenant E. C. Hides

Medical Officers Surgeon Lieutenant L. J. Oldmeadow, M.D.

Surgeon Lieutenant Charters J. Symonds, M.D.

Chaplains Reverend Canon C. H. Wallace
Reverend A. Hunns, M.A., D.C.L.

Regimental Sergeant-Major J. T. McGowan

KC Officer's Nominal Roll - 1905

Lieutenant Colonel Colonel Honourable H. A. Lawrence

Senior Major Colonel H. Fortescue

Majors J. M. Vereker
J. Howard
Sir Robert A. Baillie, Bart.

Captains R. S. Vaile
G. Hamilton
P. R Hare
Lionel James
Hamar Greenwood
G. S. Fort

Lieutenant H. C. Corlette

2nd Lieutenants C. F. Stockwell
L. W. Just
R. G. Finlay
J. Armstrong
C. H. Hill
W. C. Robinson
R. M. Chirnside
A. F. Wilding

Adjutant Captain G. H. Earle (6th Dragoons)

Quarter-Master Captain W. Kennedy

Medical Officer Surgeon Lieutenant Charters J. Symonds, M.D.

Chaplain Reverend A. Hunns, M.A., D.C.L.

Regimental Sergeant-Major J. T. McGowan

KEH Officer's Nominal Roll - 1910

Lieutenant Colonel Colonel H. Fortescue

Senior Major Lieutenant Colonel V. S. Sandeman

Majors J. Howard
G. Hamilton
Lionel James

Captains Hamar Greenwood
H. C. Corlette
W. B. Pearch

Lieutenants R. G. Finlay
W. C. Robinson
M. F. Dick
P. O. H. Jones
J. A. McDonald

2nd Lieutenants W. P. C. Greene
H. F. Creswick
A. G. Cameron
G. G. Russell
F. P. Day
J. N. MacDonald
R. D. Furse
A. J. Gibson
R. G. Waddy
M. G. D. Murray
C. A. Shaw

Adjutant Captain R. A. Coote (17th Lancers)

Quarter-Master Major W. Kennedy

Medical Officers Surgeon Captain W. Saville Henderson, M.D.
Surgeon Lieutenant Donald J. Armour, F.R.C.S.

Veterinary Officer Lieutenant R. F. Wall

Chaplain Reverend A. Hunns, M.A., D.C.L.

Regimental Sergeant-Major E. S. Wells.

KEH Officer's Nominal Roll - 1914

Lieutenant-Colonel  Lieutenant Colonel V. S. Sandeman

Senior Major Major Lionel James

Majors    E. W. Hermon
                W. B. Pearch
                M. F. Dick
                H. C. Corlette

Captains   N. P. Adams (seconded and joined the New Zealand Forces)
                   George Gray Russell
                   J. M. F. Wilkinson
                   J. N. MacDonald

Lieutenants Ralph Dougnon Furse
                        R. G. Waddy (seconded)
                        C. A. Shaw  
                        H. Swann
                        B. H. Barber
                        W. C. P. Harvey

2nd Lieutenants      H. F. Creswick (seconded)
                                  A. G. Cameron (seconded)
                                  S. T. Ravenscroft
                                  F. G. Ling
                                  W. D. A. Holland
                                  H. M. H. Cooper
                                  Hon. H. S. Fielding
                                  D. MacKinnon
                                  D. K. Cameron
                                  F. J. Romanes
                                  P. D. Stevenson
                                  C. W. D. Bell
                                  A. G. Finlay
                                  H. F. Buxton
                                  N. G. Addison
                                  H. M. Tulloch
                                  G. H. Havelock-Sutton
                                  T. A. Izard

Adjutant Captain A. B. Reynolds (12th Lancers)

Quarter-Master Major W. Kennedy

Medical Officer Surgeon Captain W. Saville Henderson, M.D.

Chaplain Reverend A. Hunns, M.A., D.C.L.

Regimental Sergeant-Major M. O’Donnell.
 
KEH Officer's Nominal Roll - 1919

Lieutenant-Colonel   Lieutenant Colonel Lionel James DSO

Senior Major   Major M. F. Dick

Majors  G. G. Russell DSO
              J. N. MacDonald
              W. B. Pearch
              R. D. Furse DSO
              H. Swann

Captains    B. H. Barber MC
                    H. F. Creswick
                    A. G. Cameron
                    D. MacKinnon

Lieutenants   W. C. P. Harvey (seconded)
                         P. D. Stevenson
                         G. H. Havelock-Sutton MC
                         H. J. Aitchinson
                         T. A. Izard
                         L. C. Ramsey
                         D. A. Syme
                         E. G. Linton MC
                         R. E. N. Twopeny MC
                         T. F. Northcote
                         R. Girvan
                         R. W. Hope
                         N. A. Thomson
                         W. E. Watt AFC
                         A. W. Lade
                         J. Stewart
                          I. R. B. Stein MC
                         C. A. N. Garstin
                         J. C. N. Eastwick
                         V. Rathbone VC
                         J. F. Brackell
                         E. W. Francis
                          I. B. McBean
                          L. P. Moffat MC
                          L. L. Lacey
                          W. B. McCulloch MC
                          J. W. Patell
                          A. J. McIntosh
                         W. E. Gilbert MC
                          E. M. Murray
                          G. H. Matterson
                          E. E. Hyde
                          V. G. Fannin
                          O. S. Grape
                          B. A. C. Herapath
                          W. J. Pretorius
                          A. Y. MCormick
                          T. S. Robertson
                          A. Aagaard

2nd Lieutenants      W. M.Keay
                                   E. R. Ewels
                                   G. M. Meikle
                                   F. R. B. Thompson
                                   T. D. Bell
                                   G. B. Blaker
                                   W. Bolus
                                   C. W. Brownell
                                   R. R. Churchouse
                                   F. L. Cox
                                   R. A. Crompton
                                   J. C. Freeman
                                   W. J. H. Murdoch
                                   H. T. Swain
                                   A. G. Ewing
                                   E. C. Saill
                                   R. D. Alexander
                                   N. H. Campbell
                                   W. M. B. Short
                                   K. L. Hunter
                                   G. E. Robinson
                                   K. W. Armstrong- Lushington-Tulloch

Adjutants Captain G. H. Matterson (Acting)

Captain W. E. H. Bradburn (Reserve Regiment)

Quarter-Masters  Lieutenant J. R. Smith
                               Captain W. Acheson (Reserve Regiment)

Medical Officer Surgeon Captain W. Saville Henderson, M.D.

Chaplain Reverend A. Hunns, M.A., D.C.L.

Regimental Sergeant-Majors  E. E. Bond
                                                     A. Cole (Reserve Regiment).