KEH Officer's Nominal Roll - August 1914 & 1919


KEH Officer's Nominal Roll   -  August 1914 & 1919
Image of Lieutenant Colonel Lionel James DSO, circa 1919.

1914

Lieutenant-Colonel  Lieutenant Colonel V. S. Sandeman

Senior Major Major Lionel James

Majors    E. W. Hermon
                W. B. Pearch
                M. F. Dick
                H. C. Corlette

Captains   N. P. Adams (seconded and joined the New Zealand Forces)
                   George Gray Russell
                   J. M. F. Wilkinson
                   J. N. MacDonald

Lieutenants Ralph Dougnon Furse
                        R. G. Waddy (seconded)
                        C. A. Shaw  
                        H. Swann
                        B. H. Barber
                        W. C. P. Harvey

2nd Lieutenants      H. F. Creswick (seconded)
                                  A. G. Cameron (seconded)
                                  S. T. Ravenscroft
                                  F. G. Ling
                                  W. D. A. Holland
                                  H. M. H. Cooper
                                  Hon. H. S. Fielding
                                  D. MacKinnon
                                  D. K. Cameron
                                  F. J. Romanes
                                  P. D. Stevenson
                                  C. W. D. Bell
                                  A. G. Finlay
                                  H. F. Buxton
                                  N. G. Addison
                                  H. M. Tulloch
                                  G. H. Havelock-Sutton
                                  T. A. Izard

Adjutant Captain A. B. Reynolds (12th Lancers)

Quarter-Master Major W. Kennedy

Medical Officer Surgeon Captain W. Saville Henderson, M.D.

Chaplain Reverend A. Hunns, M.A., D.C.L.

Regimental Sergeant-Major M. O’Donnell.
 
1919

Lieutenant-Colonel   Lieutenant Colonel Lionel James DSO

Senior Major   Major M. F. Dick

Majors  G. G. Russell DSO
              J. N. MacDonald
              W. B. Pearch
              R. D. Furse DSO
              H. Swann

Captains    B. H. Barber MC
                    H. F. Creswick
                    A. G. Cameron
                    D. MacKinnon

Lieutenants   W. C. P. Harvey (seconded)
                         P. D. Stevenson
                         G. H. Havelock-Sutton MC
                         H. J. Aitchinson
                         T. A. Izard
                         L. C. Ramsey
                         D. A. Syme
                         E. G. Linton MC
                         R. E. N. Twopeny MC
                         T. F. Northcote
                         R. Girvan
                         R. W. Hope
                         N. A. Thomson
                         W. E. Watt AFC
                         A. W. Lade
                         J. Stewart
                          I. R. B. Stein MC
                         C. A. N. Garstin
                         J. C. N. Eastwick
                         V. Rathbone VC
                         J. F. Brackell
                         E. W. Francis
                          I. B. McBean
                          L. P. Moffat MC
                          L. L. Lacey
                          W. B. McCulloch MC
                          J. W. Patell
                          A. J. McIntosh
                         W. E. Gilbert MC
                          E. M. Murray
                          G. H. Matterson
                          E. E. Hyde
                          V. G. Fannin
                          O. S. Grape
                          B. A. C. Herapath
                          W. J. Pretorius
                          A. Y. MCormick
                          T. S. Robertson
                          A. Aagaard

2nd Lieutenants      W. M.Keay
                                   E. R. Ewels
                                   G. M. Meikle
                                   F. R. B. Thompson
                                   T. D. Bell
                                   G. B. Blaker
                                   W. Bolus
                                   C. W. Brownell
                                   R. R. Churchouse
                                   F. L. Cox
                                   R. A. Crompton
                                   J. C. Freeman
                                   W. J. H. Murdoch
                                   H. T. Swain
                                   A. G. Ewing
                                   E. C. Saill
                                   R. D. Alexander
                                   N. H. Campbell
                                   W. M. B. Short
                                   K. L. Hunter
                                   G. E. Robinson
                                   K. W. Armstrong- Lushington-Tulloch

Adjutants Captain G. H. Matterson (Acting)

Captain W. E. H. Bradburn (Reserve Regiment)

Quarter-Masters  Lieutenant J. R. Smith
                               Captain W. Acheson (Reserve Regiment)

Medical Officer Surgeon Captain W. Saville Henderson, M.D.

Chaplain Reverend A. Hunns, M.A., D.C.L.

Regimental Sergeant-Majors  E. E. Bond
                                                     A. Cole (Reserve Regiment).